Scoil: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 4513)

Ráth Eilte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    passing with the Church into other hands. Well-informed opinion supported by facts would regard Saint Mary's as the Catholic Parish Church of Thurles at the dissolution under Queen Elizbeth. At what time it became the parish church cannot be determined, for some would have it that the Church site at Relickbreeda, and its Boher-na-Naov adjoining represents the old church of Thurles, probably that of the days of the old chieftains, especially if their place of residence was in Thurles. When Saint Mary's went to the Protestants, people believe the next Catholic Church of Thurels was in Lot Scully's yard - this structure later becoming a private school. when the church preceding the present Cathedral was built on the Cathedral site. Saint Mary's Catholic Church was once owned by the monks of Abbington and its in time one of them mortgaged it to Italian Merchants. After the dissolution of the Monastery it was handed over to a Mor Howell and thence to Piers Walsh and his family.