Scoil: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 4513)

Ráth Eilte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    found hidden in the bog under the guard of Rapparees. They were captured + claimed by a Mrs Ragget as her property but the orangemen found they belonged to her son in law - one O'Sullivan who was fighting in King James' army, so she had to do without them. This all happened on August 4th and Ginkle was informed about it. All was quiet on the 5th + 6th and then came an order to Thurles that the party was to march for the siege of Limerick + the cattle and sheep were taken too. The small army went via Dundrum where there was an Orange Camp - when via the wood of Soloheadmore where there was another camp where there was another camp (August 7th). They set out on August 8th for Caherconlish There they halted - the King with them waiting for the heavy cannon to come along from Cashel. This was on August 11th and while there they heard the great burst at Ballyneety to the credit of the immortal Sarsfield. They came to Ballyneety that night + found great consternation - Cannon + ammunition were all gone. Downhearted they reached Limerick + were for a month or so in the fray when suddenly came the order of King William to raise the siege +