Scoil: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 4513)

Ráth Eilte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0553, Leathanach 179a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0553, Leathanach 179a

1. Guider's Mills
    Guider's Mill is situated about five miles from Thurles. Long ago plenty of fairies were seen there. A man was seen walking in the vicinity of the mill without any head on followed by a woman and children dressed in white with horns about two feet long out of their heads. The last thing seen was a skeleton surrounded with balls of fire. The skeleton moved three times around the mill then uttered some sarcastic words and vanished from the sight of a shivering mob. Long ago a great concert was held there, that night at midnight terrible noises were heard in the mill, all lights were extinguished by