Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mrs. Purcell, Knockroe, eighty seven years old, told me that in her youth three meals a day were eaten. The meals were breakfast, dinner and supper. Breakfast consisted of potatoes or stirabout. A big timber dish was left in the middle of the table, and the stirabout after being boiled in a saucepan was heaved out on to the dish.
    Then the family sat around the table, each having a small timber spoon and a mug of milk, and each in turn took a spoon of the stirabout which he dipped in his mug, and very soon the dish was empty. The potatoes were emptied out of a pot on to the table, and were peeled, dipped in salt and eaten.
    For dinner some days the people had scallions dipped in salt and boiled potatoes. In other days they had potatoes and carrots. Supper consisted
    1. táirgí