Scoil: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (uimhir rolla 15299)

Gael, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Meachair

Brought her into Cashel town
    And sold her for a half a crown.
    Marriages take place during Shrove, particurlarly on Shrove Tuesday. On Chalk Sunday young people chalk all the old bacholars and old maids. Chalk Sunday occurs on the first Sunday in Lent.

Michaelmas Day is kept a holiday in Holycross. Most of the people do not work but go to mass. There are two masses said there, an early and a high mass last. A procession goes to the Abbey and Benediction of the Blessed Sacrament is given there. The festival occurs on the twenty ninth of September.

On the 1st of May it is said if you skimmed a well on a person's farm and have a "sugán" tied on to your leg and it "strealing" along the ground after you it is said you would have the best of that man's crops for the year. If you put an egg or eggs into potato drills it is said you could "take" the person's potatoes. A remedy for this is to burn the eggs. By doing this it is said you would make the person suffer. By ravelling a ball of thread on a person's farm and saying , "half the milk of this land for me" it is said you would have half the benefit of that man's cows. Some people would not give away milk on that day because the
    Francis Maher
    An Gleann Bán Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann