Scoil: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (uimhir rolla 15299)

Gael, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Saint Patrick's Day people wear a shamrock and a harp. The harp is made of green and gold ribbon is put around it. Some years ago people used "to drown" the shamrock by getting drunk but drink may not be sold now according to law. Shrove begins on Little Christmas Day and ends on Ash Wednesday. On Shrove Tuesday a lot of people get married. On Ash Wednesday people go to the Church for Blessed Ashes. On Chalk Sunday boys chalk the old maids. On Good Friday the Stations of the Cross are performed in the churches. On Saint Martin's Day people kill a hen.
  2. On the Wren's Day four or five boys or less or more get together and dress themselves up in girl's old dresses and shirts. They turn their coats inside out and they get old worn hats and stick holly in them.Some of them
    Mary Darmody
    John Darmody