Scoil: Cnocán an Teampaill, Ros Gréine

Cnocán an Teampaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Nic Aodhagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him but when they told him about what it would do he decided to give the cow. They told him what to do.
    He took home the wheel and told his wife to put the table on the middle of the floor and put a cloth on it She did so, the man left down the wheel and said "do your duties." The moment he said it alot of lovely dishes and plenty of food appeared on the table, the two people ate enough and the woman cleared away every thing and the next time when he told the wheel to do its duties out came a great many little men with blackthorn sticks and started beating them.
    This man was wiling in a place belonging to a farmer. So his landlord heard of the magic wheel and said he would put him out of the house if he did not give him the wheel. His landlord took home the wheel.
    The next night he was giving a party when all the guests arrived he put
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick