School: Templenoe, Caiseal

An Teampall Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thomas F. Keegan

1. (continued from previous page)
    and coaxed him but all to no use. Sweat poured from him and when the rider dismounted and tried to lead him, the horse tried to cover his head inside the man's coat. He succeeded at last in reaching the town. On reading the note the old doctor shook his head. The messenger then returned home and was told by the young doctor that the patient had died before he left the yard. The messenger wondered and asked why he did'nt tell him that before he went to town. The doctor turned sharply on him and said "How could I tell you man when you were gone before I got out to the yard." When told by the messenger about the man holding the horse for him, the only conclusion that they could come to was that it was the dead man's spirit.
    Mrs Halpin
    Teacher