Scoil: Templenoe, Caiseal

An Teampall Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thomas F. Keegan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    chickens and they kept hens for several years instead of selling them off after two years as people do now-a-days. Neighbours exchanged eggs with each other for hatching purposes and thirteen was a lucky number. There was great work selling a "clacking," hen as each egg was marked with a cross with a burnt stick or lead pencil. Then holy Water was sprinkled on hen and eggs. If a neighbour was suspected of marking "Piseóg's" no neighbour would exchange eggs with her as they believed she could do great harm by means of eggs. It was a common belief if eggs proved "gluggers" as the old people called them "piseóg's" had been set. The old people believed that if evil-minded people buried eggs in their ploughed fields that their crops for that year would be ruined. If such eggs were dug up, they were burned at once as fire was supposed to destroy the charm.