Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16726)

Caiseal, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Br. B. E. Ó hOireabháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Alla Eileen is situated about a hundred yards outside Cashel on the main Dublin Road. The words Alla Eileen mean Eileen's house. Eileen beign the wife of Michael Doheny, the Fenian. Michael Doheny was a B H and he fought with Smith O'Brien at Ballingarry in 1848. He was on the run for a long time and he was forced to flee to America. He seldom visited the house except when he came for food from his wife. The house was presented by the Cashel Corporation to Michael Doheny in recognition of his services. He called it after his wife. The house is in a fine condition to-day and it looks as if it was built only about a few years ago.
    Fearann na Cairtscoile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Colm O' Hegarty