Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caiseal (uimhir rolla 581)

Caiseal, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Mháthair Máighréad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard of a house in Clareen, Cashel, being haunted by ghosts a long time ago. Every night at 12 o'c sharp, a machine in the barn used to start(?) to work as hard as it could, and kept working until the break of day.
    One night, as the people were sitting around the fire, the door was immediately thrown open. Somebody got up to close it, but it was not well (?) closed when it was thrown open again - so they had to leave it open.
    A man was sitting at the fire smoking his pipe, when a man came behind him and began doing the same. This vexed the man, and he got a bit of paper, lit it in the fire and cast it back over his head saying: "Light it to the devil & be damned to you". But he did not stop.