Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (uimhir rolla 7232)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In a field in John O'Dwyer's in Magoury there is a big rock

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Every minute he found stones going whistling out by the side of his head. He looked around in all directions to see who was throwing stones at him. On looking towards Slievenamon he beheld Fionn Mac Cuhail with a grin on his face, so he came to the conclusion that it was Fionn that was throwing the stones at him. He put a large stone in his sling to throw at Fionn. The cord of his sling broke and the stone fell and lodged in John O'Dwyers field.
  2. "Slievenamon":- Tradition says that in a fairy castle on the eastern shoulder of the mountain dwelt a race of fair haired women who enchanted Fionn Mac Cuhail and his fenians and according to the old people it means "mountain of the fair haired women".
    Mr Hall
    An Chill, Co. Thiobraid Árann