School: Dún Drongáin (B.) (roll number 7231)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Teachers:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

1. Roughly 200 years ago a man named Lord Cleer lived in Kilbury Cloneen. He belonged to the Yeomanry + kept 52 soldiers quartered on the premises. Apparently they had no pay and 26 went out every night foraging the surrounding country for miles taking money, food etc.
    The people were in terror byt had no redress.
    On the high old road to Mullinahone a tailor or weaver lived a couple of fields from the road where a few neighbour used to gather in the evenings to play cards.
    On this particular evening a stranger asked for lodging + was bid welcome to sit by the fire. As the night advanced the galloping of horses hooves was heard on the stony road. Candles were quenched, money taken off the table + dead silence. When the cavalead had passed the stranger asked what was the meaning of the occurence.
    1. am
    Miss H. Noonan