Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

similar to those of Kilkenny, which was confirmed and extended by a Charter of James I.
    In 1650 the town was besieged by Cromwell to whom after a short resistance it capitulated on honourable terms, the original articles are still extant and in the possession of W. Barton of Grove. The town is irregularly built. The old walls in which were five gates defended by towers are much dilapidated. The river Clashawly (the lovely stream) which rises in the Bog of Allen passes through the town and gave motion to two flour mills, which except in dry seasons were constantly at work and furnished the principal trade of the town. The market is on Saturday, but from its proximity to Clonmel is of very inferior importance.
    There is a fair held on the 3rd Tuesday of every month but formerly faires were held on April 20th Friday before Trinity Sunday, Sept 7th and Nov 21st. The November fair was the largest in the Co. for fat stock. The town was a great depot for the sale of Culm from the Slievardagh Collieries, eight miles distant, it is calculated that 30,000 barrels or 5000 tons were sold in a year.
    The Corporation by the Charter of James I consisted of a Sovereign, twelve chief burgesses, a portreeve and an indefinite number of freemen
    T.F. O' Sullivan