Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    any of these forts. Magorban fort is situated on very fertile land, and one time a man said it was a shame to have all that good land going to waste so he decided he would till the field.
    He had his horses just yoked and was just starting off when a little woman in a plaid shawl carrying a small basket on her arm, came up to him and said he had no rights to interfere with their property. The man got very cross and told her to be off and mind her own business. She did as she was told and went into the fort. The man set wheat on one part and root crops on the other. The crops made very little if any progress.
    In the harvest they had only a few mangolds to reap and (and) grain that was in the wheat was gone out of it. Shortly afterwards the man and all his family died. Then one by one the cattle, horses and sheep died.
    There was a house being build and the men were going to build another room to it. They were at their dinner one day when they went out there was a little man in a red coat and plumed hat standing looking down at the hole they had dug for their foundation. He told the
    Mrs Costigan
    Maigh Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann