Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

seen in the Protestant Church.
    A barrister, O'Callaghan, wooed and won the hand of Miss Jolly the daughter. When O'Callaghan was making his suit at Knockelly, he was asked by Mrs Jolly where his estates lay. he immediately put out his tongue, and pointed to it as the source of his property.
    The witty response appealed to the mother, and O'Callaghan was accepted as her future son-in-law.
    His wife's wealth and the necessities of the Everarde soon gave O'Callaghan control of the Corporation of Fethard. There ensued a struggle between the O'Callaghan faction and the followers of Barton.
    In the Charter to the town in 1608 there is the following clause "Saving to Sir John Everard and his heirs the estate previously granted by letters patent, giving to Sir John 77 tenants, 100 gardens, a mill, 40 acres arable land, 20 of meadow, 200 of pasture and 100 of wood"
    Sir John Everard petitioned on behalf of the poor of Fethard, for leave to found