Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    exclusively given up to the burial uses of that family. A very large and handsome monument blocked up a view of the Chapel, and practically, cut it off from connection with the main portion of the Abbey. This also was removed, and placed in a prominent position in the old gable of the Abbey. A very fine arch was discovered, which the monument had hidden from view. A sacrarium was also found, in a state of splendid preservation.
    A smaller archway was also brought to light, which is highly prized by students f archaeology, as an excellent specimen of ecclesiastical architecture of days long past. The Chapel was over-hauled, re-decorated and transformed into a devotional and handsome shrine of Our Lady of Good Counsel.
    The old Monastery stands as a fitting companion, in its venerable old age, to the Abbey, which it adjoins. It is certainly a quaint and interesting ruin. The walls are of great thickness, and so hard and lasting as adament. It must have been a very spacious and commodious building from what remains to indicate the large proportions of it, as it existed in days gone by. it is entered by a stone archway from the present garden.