Scoil: Cúlmaighin (Coolmoyne) (uimhir rolla 15861)

Cúil Mhaighin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Duibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following mentioned are the names of the farm animals cows, horses, sheep, cattle, goats, pigs, and calves. The domestic animals are cats and dogs. Some of the cows have names, such as, Polly, Peg, and Rose. When the people are driving in the cows to be milked they say "How, How". The same is also said to calves when they are being driven in or out.
    The cow house is made of cement walls with a slate roof. The house contains two doors a front door and a back door. Its length is greater than its breadth which enables all the cows to fit in the one row. The cowhouse is generally called ab byre. The
    Patricia Ahearne
    Ard Saileach, Co. Thiobraid Árann