Scoil: An Clochar, Loughkent, New Inn

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Máire Brighid

No Rest (continued)
    the "Glebe House", or at least with one very interesting fact about it. Here it is.
    Outside one of the rooms on the ground floor is what looks, at first sight like an ordinary oblong piece of stone or flag set in just under the door in the hall floor. But closer examination of this slab reveals the distinct mark in outline of a man's foot, not a booted but a bare foot. The old lady informed me that she remembers perfectly being shown this extraordinary mark nearly seventy years ago when she was a litle colleen. She added also that several attempts were made to obliterate the mark, + that on many occasions a thick piece of wood cut to the size of the marked slab was laid down so as to completely cover the entire slab. But all to no purpose was this done because invariably up through the wooden slab (no matter what wood