Scoil: Knockgraffon (uimhir rolla 10560)

Cnoc Rafann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mary B. Cleary

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a little boy and his mother lived together in a small house. They were very poor and had a fat pig. The mother sent the boy with the pig to the market to sell him. As he was going to the market the pig disappeared from him and he was looking for the pig all that evening, until he gave up his search. He went home and told his story to his mother. The mother nearly died with the fright. So she and her son Tom went in search of the pig again but still they got no trace of him. They both went home broken hearted. The next morning Tom was to be up early to search for him for the last time. Tom got up about six o'clock
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Mrs Fennessy