Scoil: Colmán, Fíodh Árd (uimhir rolla 14081)

Cill Cholmáin (Cramptmore), Co. Thiobraid Árann
Caitlín Ní Dhomhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mocklerstown House was the ancient stronghold of the Mockler Clan. Their territory extended from Mocklerstown to Mocklershill to Grangemockler. When Cromwell came one Michael Mockler a daring soldier was chief of the Mockler Clan. Cromwell and his soldiers marched as far as Moorstown which is the adjoining townland and is on elevated ground overlooking the Mockler stronghold.
    The English leader send his Flag of Truce to Michael Mockler asking him to surrender. But when the messenger was announced to the Irish chief Mockler ordered that he be hanged in the archway of the courtyard which order was carried out.
    Cromwell waited for hours for the return of his messenger and finally towards evening he ordered his men to turn the canon on the walls. They made a big breach in the north side and then they marched forward.
    Mockler was unable to put up a
    1. am