Scoil: Grangemocler (B.) Carrick-on-Suir (uimhir rolla 7595)

Gráinseach Mhóicléir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Gan ainm / Mícheál Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was an old man named Fox. He lived in the village of Glenaskough, and one day he went to the fair of Carrick with two cows.
    When he had the cows sold, he went in to a public house and got drunk, and when he came home his wife would not let him in because he was drunk. He went in to the cow house to sleep for the night and when his wife got up in the morning he was vexed and he went in and got a knife. She came in to light the fire. He pretended to be helping her but as she was stooped over the fire he stabbed her and killed her. He then ran away but after a week the
    John Lyons
    John Lyons