Scoil: Grangemocler (C.) Carrick-on-Suir (uimhir rolla 7596)

Gráinseach Mhóicléir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Brigid Feehan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    going down against him on a horse and Eleth insulted the priest, and the priest said (may) to Eleth "may your horse break his neck before you reach home" the priest went off, and Eleth rode off home on his horse, but before he reached home, his horse fell and broke his neck. Eleth went into his house and he brought out his dogs to eat his horse but the dogs wouldn't eat the horse.
    Eleth afterwards died barking, and there were maggots creeping out of his mouth and ears before he died and the old people say that that was a sign of the badness. Fr Hally was found dead afterwards standing in a stream.
    Patrick Tyrrell
    Currach Saileach Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann