School: Mullinahone (B.) (roll number 15362)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Maurice Magner

1. (continued from previous page)
    was boasting as usual the gentleman told him that he had a man working for him who would test his strength. "All right" said the Captain "bring him in." Addis was called from his work and was told to look about and see if there was anything heavy enough for them to lift.
    Addis returned and said, that there was nothing heavy enough around, only the big metal roller which was out in the lawn. The Captain was asked if he would like to try to lift the roller and he replied that he did not mind so the three men went out to the lawn and soon the contest began. At the first attempt Addis lifted the roller to his knees. The Captain then took his chance and he lifted it to his knees also.
    Addis's boss then told him to try it again and Addis flung it over his head. The Captain was now beaten.
    John Maguire
    Mr M. Magner