Scoil: Mullinahone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15362)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Maurice Magner

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at A.B. and one end of the week is attached to this nail. The other end of the wick is run out at the narrow neck of the mould at C. The wick is kept extended by inserting a plug at the narrow wick. This liquid fat is now poured in through the open end of the mould till it is quite full. The mould is now placed in a vertical position where the liquid fat will cool and solidify.
    In an hour or two afterwards the candle may be with-drawn from the mould. First the peg is removed from the narrow end of the mould. The mould is then gently heated over a fire, turning it round and round for a few minutes.
    The nail or stick at the wide end is now seized between the fingers, and the Candle is gently drawn from the mould.
    John Maguire
    Mr M. Nolan