Scoil: Baile Sluagh (Ballysloe), Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 573)

Ballysloe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Dubhshláine

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    measure about twelve inches in length, and five or six inches in width. There are generally three people needed when the turf is being cut; - a slanesman cuts it and pitches it to the catcher, who leaves it carefully on the barrow. Then the wheeler takes it out some distance and throws it in nice ridges to soak and after about a week, it is made into first 'foots', and left until partly dry. It is then made into heaps, and left there until perfectly dry. From there it is drawn out of the wet bog with an ass to the side of the road, where a horse can travel in for it. Then it is drawn home and put into a shed or made into a rick
    Alice Phelan
    Gráig Ghíomáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann