Scoil: Fearann Ruaidhrí, Ballingarry, Thurles (uimhir rolla 11267)

Fearann Ruairí Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighréad Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the occupants of the house would not allow him. Some people believe that animals can see where he wealth is hidden.
    Some people think that if they could meet a fairy, they would be able to make him tell where the gold is hidden.
    It is said that it was the Dames that put the fairy men to mind the gold. There was no gold or sacred vessels ever found in my district.
    A short distance from our home, in Lower Farranrory, there is a certain field and men when cutting hay in this field notice a strange sound from the hay machine.
    Underneath the field there are supposed to be caves, and in them hidden gold treasures. Strange lights are often seen