Scoil: Baile an Churraig, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 11389)

Baile an Churraigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighréad Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "It was the first of the big meetings that were held in connection with the Land War. I was with the Foresters band (Clonmel) and had to go to Drangan, and 3,00 men marched from there to Kilbury headed by Michael Cusack. I remember one poor man after walking twelve miles to Drangan who asked to carry our flag, and did the three miles to the meeting. It was a fine sample of the men of that district, who were prepared to stand by the evicted and did so afterwards.
    There were over 20,000 people from Tipperary, Waterford and Kilkenny there. In fact, people walked twelve to twenty miles to the meeting that day. My mind brings me back to some of the speakers notably Rev. Father Kinnane, P.P. Fethard: Dean Quirke, Cashel: Michael Boyton, Land League Organiser, P. J. Smith, M.P. (I think it was the only land meeting he ever attended) Mr. Fisher, "Munster Express" Waterford; Mr. Kennelly, Kilkenny
    William Kavanagh