Scoil: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

Gleann an Ghuail, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

1. There are some stories of the Holy Family which are not in the Bible History.
    It is said when the Holy Family were flying into Egypt that they came to a garden where man were sowing corn and they gave the Holy Family some food. That night the corn grew and ripened and the following day when the men were reaping it King Herod's soldiers passed that way and asked the men did they see a man woman and child pass the way. The men said they did when they were sowing the corn and thinking that was a long time before the soldiers were about to turn back when the dearga-daol cocked up his tail and said "inde," "inde". Since that time it is said you should always kill the dearga-daol before he cocks up his tail.
    Another story about the Flight into Egypt is as follows. When the Holy Family were crossing the Desert they were resting one night when a band of robbers came on them. The Blessed Virgin was bathing the Little Infant Jesus before putting Him to sleep for the night. The robber woman had a small baby also and seeing the Blessed Virgin bathing the Baby Jesus, asked her to give her the water when she had finished
    Anna Well