Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 16725)

Carraig na Siúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Br. Ó Mocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went to the priest and told him that he saw a ghost in the house and could not sleep during the night. The priest told him to bring another man with him to the house and when the ghost would go near them to follow hime where ever he would go. The men went back to the house and stopped for the night. At one o'clock the ghost appeared to the two men who wer ewaiting for him. The ghost came over to them. The men got up and went after the ghost. They followed him down the stairs and the ghost disappeared and the men went back to bed until the next morning and then they told the priest to come over and see the place where the ghost went down. The priest told them to dig down as there was something there and it must be got. The men dug down for a while and they found the chalice hidden away since the time of the war. They gave it to the priest and the priest told them that they could live there again and no more noise would be heard.
    Mrs Dunphy
    Tiobra Fhachna, Co. Chill Chainnigh