Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 16725)

Carraig na Siúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Br. Ó Mocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A cure for a boil is get some groundsel and cut it up into a small pieces. Then put it into a small saucepan and ass a small drop of water. Leave it boil for a quarter of an hour then put it on a bandage and put it to the boil. It will cure it in a few days.
    A cure for corns is to get an ivy leaf and put it to the corn it will draw out then wind a bandage round the leaf and it will draw out the corn in a few days.
    A cure for a sting is rub blue to the sting. It will be cured in a day.
    A cure for a headache is to drink a cup of strong tea and it will cure it in a few hours
    A cure for a toothache is to drop a few drops of oil of cloves into the tooth and it will be cured in a few hours.
    A cure for ringworm is to get the ashes of a pipe and put it on the ringworm and it will be cured in a few weeks.
    A cure for the rash is to get sulpher ointment and rub it to the rash and it will be cured in a few weeks.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs Organ