Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 16725)

Carraig na Siúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Br. Ó Mocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to cry that is a bad sign of the weather. When the curlews begin to cry that is a sign of bad weather. When the cat sits with his back to the fire that is a sign of wet weather. When the horse turns his back to the wind that is a sign of cold weather. When the farm animals rush to the ditches that is a sign of rain. When the smoke blows down the chimney that is a sign of rain.
  2. When the sun rises too early in Winter time it is the sign of showers. When the moon is on its back it is the sign of broken weather. Whent he clouds are moving quickly in the sky its the sign of high wind. When the wind is blowing from the north it is the sign of heavy rain. When the wind is blowing from the south east it bring most rain. If the rain comes with flood tide it is the sign of a bad day. When the sea-birds land on dry land it is the sign of hard weather. The weather in November is usually cold and sleety and high winds blow.
    Mr Mahony