School: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (roll number 1559)

Baile Nua na hAnnúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived an old Giant and his sister in Kinsale...

(continued from previous page)
    he let him go Giant stole something on him and went back to Kinsale. When his father heard this he was very vexed and made him give back what he had stole, or if he did not the man could send him to prison. When the Giant was 44 years of age he died of Consumption and was buried in College Green.

At the time of Cromwell there was a woman in Curragh-more named Fanny Power...

At the time of Cromwell there was a woman in Curragh -more named Fanny Power. Cromwell gave this lady her choice, either to leave Curraghmore or to marry one of his soldiers. He gave her three days to get ready. She gave these three days crying, "Oh sweet Curraghmore must I leave you". She did not like to do this. He came back on the third day with with his army of soldiers. He lined up his soldiers and he gave Fanny a cane.
    Eileen Quinlan
    An Bán Ard, Co. Phort Láirge