Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

blind. Bill Carrigan himself remembers him going around begging with a bag.
    He was once going to see a patient back beyond Clogheen some where. He took John Sweeney's father with him. Horses an saddles they had. He told John Sweeney's father, " If I'm knocked off the horse be ready to jump down as quick as you can and put me up again" Right over at "lag na circe" he was knocked off the horse and John Sweeney's father jumped down and put him up. He said when he was up again " you did that well I only got one "bais" of a kick.
    The priests were up against him at first but did not mind him after.
    Mrs Phelan N.T. says she heard Mick Davin say that when he was considering about going to Confession a white bird hopped on his shoulder and said "go". She says that she heard Mick say that a woman once came to him from beyond Cashel whose head was almost turned backwards and he cured her.
    Aggie Carrigan tells that John Connors did not live at Glen Boreen but near their house. A pier is still standing that was to his yard gate.
    She heard her grandmother say that she often saw a string of asses and cars outside their gate. People who came for cures.
    William Carrigan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)