Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

Clogheen.
    When he was outside the town of Clogheen he saw a man walking bare-footed and dressed in shabby cloths and his hair blowing about him. The brother-in-law nearly fainted as he knew who it was the minute he saw him and the first house he met he went in. He was not able to speak when he went in he got a weakness. The people in the house wondered what was wrong with him until the man of the house came in from the town and as he came near the gate leading to his house he saw a man standing against the gate like as if waiting for somebody. When he went in he told the man that there was a man bare footed standing outside at the gate and he looks like to be waiting for you. The brother-in-law fell off in a weakness again and he slept that night in the cottage. When he went home the next morning he told all to his sister, she guessed at once what was wrong with her husband. The new cloths he had before he died were not paid for and the cap he used to wear was not his own, it was one he got in a haggard after some thrashing.
    Brigid Peters
    Hanna Peters