Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

Keal: Called locally "The Caol". Near it is a townland called "Knocknakillardy"
    Cnoc na Coille Áirde. There is a local tradition that "The Caol" and most of "Knocknakillardy" was once covered with a wood. It is remarkable how many oak trees are found growing on the fences there still. The famer who owns The Caol told me that there is a remarkable patch of very black earth in part of two fields altogether different from the soil in the remainder of the townland.
    Ballyneety: Baile an Fhaoithigh. No "Whites" there now. Two ring-forts.
    Old Grange: Not touching "Monksgrange".A bóithrín called "Bóithrín na Linne" leading into a large pond. A fort on the western boundary called "The Ráth Árd"
    Ballymorris: A small townland of one farm.
    Ballybeg: An Baile Beag. The Protestant church of the parish of Tullaghmelan is in Ballybeg, not in the present townland of Tullaghmelan.
    Teangacha