Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A piece of bramble or "sally" of suitable length was now got and bent in the form of a "bow" (rhyming with "row")
    The two ends were firmly fixed to two adjacent corners of frame so that curve of bow came just within the side of bow opposite those two corners.
    A "gabhlóg" about 9 inches to the point of fork was now got and a piece of sally about a foot long. A twist was put in this piece of sally about two inches from one end.
    This piece of sally with the twist was called "baitín bardach"
    Setting the Crib
    The crib was lifted from ground, the two corners where end of "bow"was tied resting on ground. The gabhlóg was now set on ground with the fork outside the middle of side of frame which was lifted. The short end of "baitín bardach"was put through the gabhlóg under frame