Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Micil Riobárd was a great wrestler. No one ever knocked him. Mulcahys of Corabella had a meithiol reaping. some man in the meithiol was boasting about how good he was for wrestling. Didn't they send up to Flemingstown in the middle of the harvest day (about 2 miles) for Micil Riobárd to come down and wrestle him. Micil came down and he knocked him.
    There was a chapel long ago in the field where Mrs Ahern's cottage is in Clocully. It was called the chapel of Bally Gilibert.
    Note: The field is in the north west of the townland of Clocully.
    Thomas Walsh can speak Irish fairly well. No one else in the locality can speak it - even people of 70 years of age. He was born and lived all his life in the place.
    * He pronounced it "Roibeárd"
    See page 32