Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    around the waist like an apron with a strap over the left shoulder. The sower took out as many sciolán-s as the right hand could conveniently hold - 4 or 5 - and making a hole with the spade flung the sciolán into it. Great skill was shown during this. Experts could set with extraordinary quickness, and never missed the holes.
    The scioláns were set three across the ridge and about a foot between every two lines. They were then"racked" i.e. the holes were closed by beating them with an implement like a rake without teeth. (ag racáil)
    Before the potatoes came over ground the dung was put out in"rays" along every seventh ridge or evety fifth ridge (ré seacht n-iomaire). It was then "scar-ed" that is thrown in forkfuls on all the ridges. It was then spread evenly on the ridges (ag leathadh aoilig). The furrows were "softened" by a single horse and a light plough with the mould board taken off. Three or four cuairds were made in each furrow. The furrows were then "stored" and another cuaird of the plough was made in each. The clay was now shovelled on the ridges on both sides on both sides of the furrow (ag caitheamh chlas).
    When te stalks (na crainn) were five or six inches high clay was put to them the second time. Before "softening" the furrows of the ridges were
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)