Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

How "gad" was put on.
    The strip of horseskin was "wetted" and twisted. A hole was put in the wide end and narrow end was put through it. See fig 1. It was now twisted round head of "colpa" as in fig 2 and free end was plaited in and out as in fig 3 until there was just room for end of buailteán. The baulteán was held in place by winding wide end around free end of "gad" and also by a small leather strap looped through end of "gad" and lashed onto buailteán by a string waxed thread.
    Threshing was generally done in barn. If it was done outside the place was called a "láthair".
    The corn was laid on the floor in two lines with seed ends of sheaves overlapping each other. There were usually two threshers. One stood on floor at end of "easair" - (the corn on floor to be threshed was so called)
    the other stood on easair. They began threshing stricking every second strike. Thresher No 2 moved backwards and No 1 advanced after him until whole easair was threshed. I was then turned and all threshed again as before.
    Threshers were able to work flail left or right . When right hand was uppermost on colpa, buailteán was "wound" towards the left and when left hand
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)