School: An Caisleán Nua (B.), Cluain Meala (roll number 9249)

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. Scéal
    Do bhí duine darbh ainm do Casú agus bhí gearrán aige. Do bhíod an gearrán ag fáiranuig (ag ithe féar) i bpáirc an bhaile san. Do béadh muinntir Casú a bhí na tighearnaí a bhí i Gearrán Casú. Sé Gearrán Casú an talamh atá ag Peadar Ó Néill agus Padraigh Ó Dhuibhir agus Séan Ó Conchubhair agus Liam Ó Ceitinn agus Liam Ó Tuamaigh.
    Míceál Ó Conchubhair
    Peadar Ó Néill
    Garraí an Chathasaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. Story
    It is said that there is gold hidden in Upper Mollough. The people say that it was St Brigid's nuns that hid it there when they were living in Mollough Abbey. The stone that is there is like marble. The name of he field is Páirc a' Teampuille. It is situated on Mrs M Morrissey's farm of Upper Mollough. There is a big dark there and there are bushes over it.