Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. The Food Long Ago
    Long ago the people were not as exact about their food as they are now, as they were very healthy and strong. They had three meals every day.
    Oaten bread and butter and milk and eggs were the usual menu for the breakfast. For dinner they had meat and cabbage and potatoes, they used drink the water in which the cabbage was boiled. The wealthy people usually killed a cow for the household.
    For supper they had oaten stirabout and milk and the poorer people had Indian meal stirabout. At times of the year both rich and poor had potatoes for their supper.
    For special occasions such as Christmas and Easter they made some kind of pudding and boiled it the same as plum-puddings are boiled now-a-days. They always had a pig's head for the feast of the Epiphany.
    Every Spring when the potatoes were set people had a feast of white cabbage.
    1. táirgí