Scoil: Béal Átha Lúibe, Cahir (uimhir rolla 9856)

Béal Átha Lúbaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ceitinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1847 a great misfortune befell Ireland. It was mostly caused by the failure of the potato-crop which at that time was the chief food of the people. The country was very thickly populated before the Famine and the remains of some of the houses are still be be seen. When the blight came there was plenty of food in the country but the corn had to be sold in order to pay the rent to the landlords.
    The potato grown before the Famine was called the "leather Coat" and it was in the country for a long time. This was one of the causes of the failure of the potato-crop. The first year most of the potatoes rotted in the pits and the next year they completely failed.
    During the famine period there were several roads and bridges made to give employment to the people of the country but it was too late
    Cathrina Keating
    Keating