Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

An Currach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as you are learning them you didn't learn manners. Yet he hit her on the top of the head with the bag of books and she got the bittle and hit him with it. they kept beating one another until she got tired. She said she had two calves in the house and she said she should make a sugán to tie them. She went out for a sop of hay andbrought it in. She gave him a twister to twist the sugán while herself put the hay into it. When it was getting long he kept setting back. He said the sugán is long enough now. She said to set back further until he went outside the door. She put him out in the twisting of the sugán. He had to go back to the man where he was first and he had his bet lost then.
    Mrs B. Lonergan
    An Crochta, Co. Thiobraid Árann