Scoil: Tiobraid Árann, Cl. na Trócaire (uimhir rolla 9432)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Síle Ní Ghiollagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An American youth sent to College in Ireland, complained one morning of sickness and was sent to the Infirmary.
    When the doctor questioned as to symptoms the boy told him he did not know by what name his ailment was known in this country, but in the States it was called “ The Grip “.
    The doctor examined him and said “ My boy, the name in this country for your ailment is - foxing - you have a severe fit of foxing “
    When some chums called later to see him, the lad was hurt by their want of sympathy, when he repeated the doctor’s verdict to them, and he wondered why they all smiled and retired hurriedly
    Nellie O' Brien
    Miss Martin