Scoil: Grianán, Tiobraid Árann (uimhir rolla 3899)

An Grianán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siobhán Ní Bhuachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was thought that the voices of children were often heard crying near a fort in Rathnaveen. It often happened that a bucket of milk was knocked out of man's hand when passing it.
    It was then said that the Good people wanted it. People up to the present day will not cut bushes or hay off a fort for fear off the good people.
    A boy was coming home one night about ten o'clock. He saw a light on the trees. When he went over near the trees the light disappeared.
    A woman brought in some things that she found in a fort. She had to put them out again because all her people got sick. Her family all died off consumption at about the age of eighteen years.
    Margaret Dillon