Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Srónaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that would eat it would die. And to put eggs between your neighbours potatoes stalks and he would have a bad crop and the person who would do it would have a good crop. To put eggs along your neighbours ditch and all the cows would go wrong that year. To greese your neighbours cow-house wall and his cows would milk bad. To throw dead calves legs in your neighbours field and his cows would brake their legs. Pishogues was done very much long ago, but now they are not done so much, the meaning of pishogues is acts done to injure your neighbour.