School: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (roll number 15678)

Eatharlach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    near neighbour. The water that washes the corpse is never thrown out until the corpse leaves and is then thrown in the same direction as the coffin has gone. Some years ago people used to wake their dead two consecutive nights which often meant 3 full days before the corpse was coffined and taken to the church. That custom has also died out but it is considered and insult to the dead not to have one full nights wake at least.
    The copse when coffined is taken to the church generally from 3.00 to 5.00 in the evening and the rosary is recited and prayers for the dead sometimes by the parish priest or one of the curates or by members of the family but there is one man in the village the local carpenter who is generally called to perform that ceremony. His name is Wm O'Callaghan. All the neighbours and friends attend this evening funeral or 'Taking to the Chapel' as it is called and as the funeral passes along the doors of the houses on the way are closed and the shutters or blinds drawn. The coffin is now always carried in a hearse but
    Enrí Mac Eochaidh
    Múinteoir