Scoil: Anacarty (C.) (uimhir rolla 8957)

Áth na Cairte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bríghid Ní Riain

pheasants were killed by hawks.
    Maude placed a high pole in the middle of a field nearby, and on top of it put hawk poison. he used come every morning, very early, to see if any hawks had been poisoned. He, being a low-sized man, had a special place in the field, which was middling high, to mount his horse when he was returning home. The field where Maude had the pole for the hawks is now called the "Hawkpole" and the townsland is called the "Mount of the Maude" or Maudemount.
    There are not any old people living in my district now, but a few years ago there were very old people living in it. SInce they died, old storytelling is scarce. This district contains but five families, three Catholic and two Protestant. Before the Cromwellian confiscations there were many people living in it, but they were evicted and went penniless to exile.
    The land is very rich and level, and is good for crops. There were alot of sandpits in it long ago. They
    Maudemount, Co. Thiobraid Árann