Scoil: Anacarty (C.) (uimhir rolla 8957)

Áth na Cairte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bríghid Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four forges in Anacarty district and the remains of others. The smith's names are Dineen, Burke and McGrath. Their ancestors had been smiths for generations. The Crimmins;s who lived in Goldengarden had several generations of smith some say seven. Specimens of their work can be seen ont he door and gate of Anacarty Church. it is said by good judges to be fine craftsmanship for country smiths. This work was done in 1870 when the Church was being built. The trade still continues in the family.
    Three of the forges are situated on the roadside and one of them is situated at a cross road near the river Multeen. It belongs to Michael Burke.
    There is one fireplace int he forge, and there are also a bellows, anvil sledge, tongs, rasp and hammer. The smitths shoe horses and asses. They make grubbers and repair hay racks and hay gatherers. They band wheels in the open air and mend machinery.